A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


If you have a photo that you’re like to post on our site please e-mail us by clicking here.

   

- Scottish Terrier -

Description: True to breeding, these extremely picky dogs very much have a mind of their own and love a challenge. Scottish Terriers are independent, proud, tenacious, very courageous and subtly devoted to their family/owners/handlers. These dogs will try to dominate. Brindles tend to have stronger aggressive tendencies than black Scottish Terriers. The black ones appear more eager to please and are a little more lighthearted than the brindles. These straightforward, sober dogs like to dig.
Other Names: Aberdeen Terrier
Height: 10 - 11 inches
Weight: 19 - 23 lbs.
Colors: Black, wheaten or brindle of any shade
Coat: Sharp, dense and wiry with a short, dense, soft undercoat.
Temperament: Active, assertive, loyal
With Children: Yes, good with school aged children.
With Pets: Yes, but needs early socialization.
Special Skills: Hunting dog for small prey and family pet.
Watch-dog: Very High
Guard-dog: Low
Care and Exercise: Regular brushing, extra care during molting. Bathe or dry shampoo as necessary. Professionally trim his coat twice a year. Can obtain his exercise from a reasonable sized fenced-in yard.
Training: Firm handling at a young age is needed as he will try to dominate the household. Training needs to be founded on mutual respect.
Learning Rate: High, Obedience - Low, Problem Solving - Medium
Activity: Very High
Living Environment: An apartment is adequate if sufficient exercise is given. The owner of a Scottish Terrier should desire an breed who is particular about the company he keeps.
Health Issues: Sensitive to fleas, skin problems
Life Span: 12 - 14 Years
Litter Size: 3 - 5
Country of Origin: Scotland
History: Originally known as the Aberdeeen Terrier after the Scottish city, he was originally bred with the purpose of dispelling vermin. The Scottish Terrier is the best known and possibly oldest of the Highland terriers.
First Registered by the AKC: 1885
AKC Group: Terrier Group
Class: Terrier

« Back to Breed List

 

All text is Copyright © ExoticDogs.com

   ExoticDogs.com.