A B C D E F G H I J K L M
N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


If you have a photo that you’re like to post on our site please e-mail us by clicking here.

   

- Afghan Hound -

Description: Though bred as a hunter and shepherd, Afghans are very sensitive to the emotions of the people in their environment. If the owner/handler is sad, the Afghan will be upset; if owner/the handler is happy the Afghan will be in good spirits.

Afghans are even sensitive to changes in barometric pressure. If your Afghan wants to get out, wants to come back in, then paces until let out, there's probably a major weather change afoot.

Because of their sensitivity, independence, pride and high intelligence, the disciplinarian approach to trading doesn't work. Too much oral discipline will break the dog's self-esteem and physical discipline lowers their respect for their owner/handler. Afghan's also have a tendency to lean on their owners/handlers due to their breeding as shepherds.
Other Names: Tazi, Baluchi Hound

Height: Males 27 inches, Females 25 inches
Weight: Males 60 lbs., Females 50 lbs.

Colors: All Colors.
Coat: Long and fine.

Temperament: Reserved, lively, active
With Children: Yes, but better with families with older children.
With Pets: May chase small animals such as cats unless he has been raised with them.
Special Skills: Hunter by sight of large and small wild game, also watchdog, racing dog and a companion.

Watch-dog: High
Guard-dog: Low

Care and Training: Coat needs extensive grooming, daily is recommended. Bathing two or three times per month, paying special attention to the ears. Afghans loves to runs. Daily exercise is needed, preferable morning and evening runs.
Learning Rate: High, Very high for problem solving; low for obedience.

Activity: High
Living Environment: City or country; house, apartment or condo, keep leashed or fenced.

Health Issues: Generally healthy. Potential for juvenile cataracts and possible hip dysplasia. Sensitivity to drugs, flea powders and tickicides. Rare cases of progressive paralysis.

Life Span: 12 - 15 Years
Litter Size: 6 - 8

Country of Origin: Afghanistan
History: One of the oldest breeds, dating back thousands of years. He is a member of the Greyhound family. His ancestors are originally from Persia moving to Afghanistan where he worked protecting sheep and cattle. He was once a harsh hunter in his native land where he was used to hunt leopard, wolves and jackals. He has now been breed to be an obedient, gentle dog. He was introduced into Western civilization late in the nineteenth century. Much credit to the breed is given to Major Amps and his wife Mary who while living in Ghazni, Afghanistan established their kennel "Ghazni". Mary also did much research and writing on the breed. Their hounds are found in most American Afghan Hound pedigrees

« Back to Breed List

 

All text is Copyright © ExoticDogs.com

   ExoticDogs.com.